Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
+12
Anniyan
lardbucket
doremi
leg glancer
JGK
peterg
Henry Nolonga
chris j.
Leo
W G GRACE
HH_pink
filosofee
16 posters
Page 1 of 1
Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
1. Apocalypto
2. Michael Clayton
3. Blood Diamond
4. American Gangster
5. Transformers
What are your favourite five?
2. Michael Clayton
3. Blood Diamond
4. American Gangster
5. Transformers
What are your favourite five?
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Dunno about favourite five, but my favourite was Sweeney Todd which I watched just last week.
HH_pink- Number of posts : 3353
Reputation : 3
Registration date : 2007-09-03
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Across the universe
W G GRACE- Number of posts : 91
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-11-26
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Blood Diamond was outstanding. Stardust was fun.
Not much else of note last year IMHO.
Not much else of note last year IMHO.
Leo- Number of posts : 622
Reputation : 4
Registration date : 2007-09-01
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Saw 4? lol
chris j.- Number of posts : 111
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-09-08
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Bourne Ultimatum anyone?
Henry Nolonga- Number of posts : 1639
Reputation : 7
Registration date : 2007-09-04
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
The Lives of Others
Into the Wild
Into the Wild
peterg- Number of posts : 377
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-09-06
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
With BabyK around I get to see about 1 movie a year and have to alternate with Mrs K as to who picks it.
JGK- Number of posts : 41790
Reputation : 161
Registration date : 2007-08-31
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
filosofee wrote:5. Transformers
Transformers was absolutely terrible. Probably the worst movie I've ever seen in Cinema.
leg glancer- Number of posts : 800
Age : 41
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Nah, it wasn't too bad. Not great cinema but certainly enjoyable. The two girls more than made up for the goofiness.
Not seen too many this year, but Blood Diamond, No Smoking, Taare Zameen Par, The Simpsons Movie were certainly worth their value. Also a Pakistani film Khuda Kay Liye, wasn't great but quite well made.
Not seen too many this year, but Blood Diamond, No Smoking, Taare Zameen Par, The Simpsons Movie were certainly worth their value. Also a Pakistani film Khuda Kay Liye, wasn't great but quite well made.
doremi- Number of posts : 9743
Age : 35
Reputation : 31
Registration date : 2007-09-03
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
doremi wrote:Nah, it wasn't too bad. Not great cinema but certainly enjoyable. The two girls more than made up for the goofiness.
Not seen too many this year, but Blood Diamond, No Smoking, Taare Zameen Par, The Simpsons Movie were certainly worth their value. Also a Pakistani film Khuda Kay Liye, wasn't great but quite well made.
Thought Khuda Ke Liye was best movie to come out of the sub-continent since Gangster, and it featured great music.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
leg glancer wrote:filosofee wrote:5. Transformers
Transformers was absolutely terrible. Probably the worst movie I've ever seen in Cinema.
Awesome at the IMAX, special effects were brilliant.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Henry Nolonga wrote:Bourne Ultimatum anyone?
Wasn't bad, along with Smokin Aces.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
filosofee wrote:leg glancer wrote:filosofee wrote:5. Transformers
Transformers was absolutely terrible. Probably the worst movie I've ever seen in Cinema.
Awesome at the IMAX.
Awesome, or bodacious?
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
116 - 9 - 400 - 4
lardbucket- Number of posts : 38074
Reputation : 173
Registration date : 2007-09-03
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Dejavu
Smokin Aces
Bourne Ultimatum
Simpsons Movie
Smokin Aces
Bourne Ultimatum
Simpsons Movie
Anniyan- Number of posts : 939
Age : 45
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-09-08
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Gi-normous screen awesome.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
An eclectic year but these floated my boat:
1) Babel
2) Goya's Ghosts
3) La Vie en Rose
4) A Mighty Heart
5) Hostel Pt.II.
1) Babel
2) Goya's Ghosts
3) La Vie en Rose
4) A Mighty Heart
5) Hostel Pt.II.
Allan D- Number of posts : 6635
Reputation : 16
Registration date : 2007-08-31
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Anniyan wrote:Dejavu
Smokin Aces
Bourne Ultimatum
Simpsons Movie
Gotta disagree with you on the Simpsons movie. The Futurama movie that was released was much better.
Henry Nolonga- Number of posts : 1639
Reputation : 7
Registration date : 2007-09-04
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Debbie does Delhi, Deeper Throat, One Night In Athena, The Postman Knocked Me Up Twice..oh you mean like movies with scripts?
Ok (in no particular order):
1. Michale Clayton
2. Eastern Promises
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Hot Fuzz
5. The Lives Of Others
Ok (in no particular order):
1. Michale Clayton
2. Eastern Promises
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Hot Fuzz
5. The Lives Of Others
furriner- Number of posts : 12507
Reputation : 82
Registration date : 2007-09-04
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Anniyan wrote:Dejavu
Smokin Aces
Bourne Ultimatum
Simpsons Movie
That's was released in the UK at the end of 2006 but good Denzel movie.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
filosofee wrote:Anniyan wrote:Dejavu
Smokin Aces
Bourne Ultimatum
Simpsons Movie
That's was released in the UK at the end of 2006 but good Denzel movie.
Apocalypto was released in the US at the end of 2006 too, then.
HH_pink- Number of posts : 3353
Reputation : 3
Registration date : 2007-09-03
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Thought it was a pretty ordinary year for movies all in all- the only ones that I really recall are Zodiac and the Counterfeiters which were utterly brill.
Eric Air Emu- Number of posts : 1954
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-10
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
HH_pink wrote:
Apocalypto was released in the US at the end of 2006 too, then.
Not in the UK, sure I saw it on its release early Jan 2007, whereas Deja Vue was in the cinemas in London December 2006.
ps expected more from Zodiac, started off well.
filosofee- Number of posts : 1712
Reputation : 8
Registration date : 2007-09-07
Flag/Background :
Re: Best 5 Movies at the Cinema in 2007
Bourne Ultimatum (though it didnt strike me as much as the first two)
Zodiac
1408
American Gangster
and despite going in complaining about been dragged to watch it Atonement
Zodiac
1408
American Gangster
and despite going in complaining about been dragged to watch it Atonement
Gildas- Number of posts : 34
Reputation : 0
Registration date : 2007-09-09
Flag/Background :
Similar topics
» Old Movies
» Movies that make you cry.
» Anyone seen any good movies recently?
» Just when you thought it was safe to go back to the movies
» Best song of 2007
» Movies that make you cry.
» Anyone seen any good movies recently?
» Just when you thought it was safe to go back to the movies
» Best song of 2007
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Today at 00:50 by embee
» English Domestic Season 2024
Yesterday at 15:55 by Lost Wombat
» Upcoming Test Cricket
Yesterday at 15:48 by Lost Wombat
» Jesus, this place is dead...
Yesterday at 10:24 by embee
» Yeah Butt no Butt
Yesterday at 04:50 by skully
» Rugby League 2024
Yesterday at 01:17 by skully
» Current International One Day Cricket
Mon 29 Apr 2024, 12:13 by embee
» Let's give Bairstow a break
Sun 28 Apr 2024, 14:12 by Fred Nerk
» Anyone seen any good movies recently?
Fri 26 Apr 2024, 12:18 by skully